WOMEN OF STAMINA AWARDS

Your Subtitle text

WOMEN OF STAMINA AWARDEES

1999 Women of Stamina

 

Alma Morris * 

Audrey McGhee

Bernie Randolph

Bessie Rogers *

Evelyn Kellibrew *

Fannie Swanson

Gloria Hentral Porter *

Jeanette Brown

Presented  by Dorothy Curry Withers-Honored women that excelled in business and civic life. 

 

 


2000 Women of Stamina

 

Clara Stitts
Dora Todd *

Gussie Butler *

Johnsie Sims *

Leola Williams *

Magnolia Bass

Mary Lawson *

Odessa Hayes *

Presented by Comrades N Community -Permanent honored category women eighty years and older

 

 


Women of Stamina 2001

 

Beatrice Roby*

Carlotta Watson Stewart*

Elivira Williams *

Elizabeth Butts

Elizabeth Toles

Ida Jones 

Lorse Harris *

Sylvia Gamble*

 


Women of Stamina 2002

 

Almetta Allen Young

Annie Betty Green*

Arilla Miller*

Helen King *

Josephine Wood *

Ida Mae Brunson *

Margaret Halle

Sadie Miller *

 

 


 Women of Stamina 2003

 

Alice Patterson Dickens*

Annie Cargill*

Berthaniel Payne *

Effie Mae Hill  *

Ida Reaves *

Josephine Woods*

Katie Henderson *

Precious Christian *

Verline Perry

Violet Duncan*

 


Women of Stamina 2004

 
Dorothy Curry Withers- Lifetime Achievement *

 Alberta Gill

Alversa Williams Lee *

Bonnie Schledwitz

Ella Ruth Holmes

Ester Chambers*

Frances Brown

Georgia Harvey*

Hannah Cole Serino *

Irene Jones*

Johnnie Jewel Smith*

June Chapman *

Libby Denton

Lucinda Bowen *

Mae Ringold

Ollie Hinton*

Ollie Lowery*

Rosemary Nicholson*

Virginia Golden *

 


Women of Stamina 2005

 
Elizabeth Bolden-Longevity Award Recipient*

 Ann Webb Robertson *

Ida Ghoston

Mozella Hanna*

Mosetta Sesley Miller* 

Myrtle Jeffries *

Ora Jackson

Venessie Brown*

Gracie Templeton

Virginia Taylor *

Dorothy Springer*

 


Women of Stamina 2006

 
Alice Sandridge *

Angela Astor

Evelyn Wimmer

Fordie Burton

Hattie Velma Carter

Jannie Winfrey  

Johnnie Lewis *

Ruby Lee Harris

 

 
Women of Stamina 2007


Arand Taylor

Beatrice Sledge*

Jessie Jones *

Jessye Fox Anderson

Katheryn Perry Thomas*

Lillie Pryor

Mary Elizabeth Hughes *

Mildred Swearengen Hayes

Nettie Rogers *

Wally Flanagan 

 


Women of Stamina 2008

 
Ann Williams

Elizabeth Norworth

Eugenia Brooks

Doris Burks

Doris Haithcock

Georgia Crawford*

Kay  Rowland

Mamie Bridgforth Richardson

Mariah Wilks

Odessa Thompson


*No WOS Awards presented in 2009


Women of Stamina 2010

Anna Clark
Georgia Russell *
Jo Ella Partee
Lizzie Morton
Lucille Rogers
Mae Frances Spivey*
Roberta Strasberg
V Ella Hamilton


Women of Stamina 2011

Ruby Alexander 
Helen Bowen
Martha Gibbs
Dr. LaVerne Tolley Gurley
Bertha Cartwright Harris
Ida B. Johnson
Etta Hodnett *
Illa Rayford

Women of Stamina 2012

Bettye Berger 
Ida Mae Burgess
Thelma Dallas
Mary Elizabeth Edwards
Louise Jones
Frances Williams
Bessie Woodall *

* denotes WOS that have passed







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                             

                          

                                 

 

             

 
                                                                   

         

                        

                               

                                                

                                                              

 

 

Web Hosting Companies